Tech

Posted on Wednesday August 10, 2016

EuropeanaTech 2011 Programme

EuropeanaTech 2011 Programme

Programme

Tuesday 4. October 2011
08:00 - 09:00 Registration and Coffee
Time/Location Camineum
Master of Ceremonies: Costis Dallas Presentation
09:00 - 09:10 Welcome
Johanna Rachinger, Director General, Austrian National Library
09:10 - 09:30 Introduction by the Conference Chairs:
Jill Cousins, Europeana Foundation Video and Max Kaiser, EuropeanaConnect, Austrian National Library Presentation, Video
09:30 - 09:50 Marco Marsella, European Commission Presentation
09:50 - 10:30 Keynote: The finest digital drawing room in all Europe: how can we build a digital public space? Bill Thompson Presentation, Video
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30 Europeana - An Open Philosophy, Jill Cousins Presentation, Video
11:30 -12:30 Introduction to Conference Streams
Session 1: Open Source, Vassilis Tzouvaras, National Technical University Athens
Session 2: Aggregation and (Meta-) Data Quality, Runar Bergheim, Asplan Viak Internet Norway
Session 3: Open Data, Stefan Gradmann, Humboldt University Berlin
Session 4: Explore and Discover, Sjoerd Siebinga, Delving NL
Session 5: Distributed Community Empowerment, Johan Oomen, Sound and Vision, NL
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
Time/Location Oratorium Camineum

Session 1: Open Source


Chair: Vassilis Tzouvaras, National Technical University Athens Presentation, Video

Session 2: Aggregation and (Meta-) Data Quality

Chair: Runar Bergheim, Asplan Viak Internet Norway Presentation, Video
13:30 - 13:45 Lead talk via Skype: Software Freedom and Access to Knowledge, Aaron Swartz Video Lead talk: There is no data like metadata, Franciska de Jong Presentation, Video
13:45 - 14:00 Lead talk: Open Software: For the Public Good, Ken Coar Presentation, Video
14:00 - 14:15 The opportunities and constraints of the Europeana Data Model, Stefan Gradmann Presentation, Video
14:15 - 14:30 Catalyzing Cooperation with an Open Source Time-Line, Gerald de Jong Presentation, Video National infrastructure and content aggregation in Norway, Gunnar Urtegaard Presentation, Video
14:30 - 14:45 Developing Innovative, Usable and Stable User Interfaces using Open Source Software, Tobias Hesselmann Presentation, Video Information Extraction in Metadata: Challenges and Tools, Nuno Freire Presentation, Video
14:45 - 15:00 Users, aggregators and Europeana drive MINT development, Nasos Drosopoulos Presentation, Video Aggregating cultural heritage collections using automatically generated topic hierarchies, Mark Hall Presentation, Video
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 15:45 Free Software and Open Formats: virtual immortality and independence for digital archives, Peter Bubestinger Presentation, Video CARARE: Archaeology and the EDM, Kate Fernie Presentation, Video
15:45 - 16:00 Europeana and Open Source, Jan Molendijk Presentation, Video Data constraints and quality in a linked open data world, Paul Hermans Presentation, Video
16:00 - 16:15 Europeana Remix: an interactive experience around the story of an unlikely friendship during the First World War, David Haskiya Presentation, Video Choosing the Right W3C Standard, Phil Archer Video
16:15 - 17:00 Panel Discussion: Open Source and Free Software - liberty for cultural heritage engineering Panel Discussion: The Search Engines and us: auto-indexing of web content vs Europeana
17:00 - 17:30 Open Microphone - Closing of Day 1 Torsten Hartmann Presentation, Adrian Stevenson Presentation
17:30 - 19:00 Visit to the State Hall
20:00 Conference Reception Vienna City Hall
Wednesday 5. October 2011
Time/Location Camineum
Master of Ceremonies: Costis Dallas
09:00 - 09:40 Keynote: Open for engagement: GLAM audiences and digital participation, Mia Ridge Presentation, Video
Time/Location Camineum Oratorium Van Swieten Saal

Session 3: Open Data


Chair: Stefan Gradmann, Humboldt University Berlin Presentation, Video

Session 4: Explore and Discover


Chair: Sjoerd Siebinga, Delving NL Presentation, Video

Session 5: Distributed Community Empowerment


Chair: Johan Oomen, Sound and Vision, NL Presentation, Video
09:40 - 10:10 Lead talk: Implementing an Open Data programme within government: Top Down, Bottom Up and Middle Out, Andrew Stott Presentation, Video Lead talk: Visual Analytics - Detect the Expected and Discover the Unexpected, Silvia Miksch Presentation, Video Lead talk: The Changing Face of Citizen Science, Arfon Smith Presentation, Video
10:10 - 10:25 data.europeana.eu - Europeana LOD Pilot, Antoine Isaac Presentation, Video Where is the Music in Semantics? Why the Oslo Center for Popular Music Runs Semantic Technology, Robert Engels Video Current development of UGC and the semantic web at The Swedish National Heritage Board, Börje Lewin Presentation, Video
10:25 - 10:45 Linked Data - Evolving the Web into a Global Data Space, Anja Jentzsch Presentation, Video Europeana 4D - Exploring data in space and time, Ralf Stockmann Presentation, Video User-generated video annotations on the Web of Data, Michiel Hildebrand Video
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 - 11:30 Improving the German Digital Library - Data enrichment with culturgraph.org, Markus Geipel Presentation, Video Culture on the go, David Nicholas Presentation, Video GLAM Wiki - a year in the UK. Making GLAM information available outside and inside cultural institutions, Roger Bamkin Presentation, Video
11:30 - 11:45 Open data for the cultural masses - Mapping and the Europeana Semantic Layer, Guus Schreiber Presentation, Video Crowdsourcing memories of the First World War in Europe, Alun Edwards Presentation, Video
11:45 - 12:00 The Europeana Licensing Framework, Paul Keller Presentation, Video Multilingual Access to Europeana - the User Perspective, Maria Gäde Presentation, Video The House of Alijn and crowd-sourcing: a natural relation, Sarah Eloy Presentation, Video
12:00 - 12:15 HandsOn Activity, Jacco van Ossenbruggen Presentation, Video HandsOn Activity: Exploring Visualization Tools End-User Media Annotation with YUMA, Rainer Simon Presentation, Video
12:15 - 13:00 Panel Discussion: Stimuli for Empowerment
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
Master of Ceremonies: Costis Dallas
14:00 - 14:10 Digital Public Library of America Update, Maura Marx Presentation, Video
14:10 - 16:00 Europeana Innovation and Community Building, Max Kaiser Presentation, Johan Oomen Presentation, Maartin Brinkerink Presentation, Lizzy Komen Presentation, Video
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 17:30 HACKATHON - Results, Award Ceremony Awards
17:30 - 18:00 Closing of the Conference
top